Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. Almonds are a rich source of oil, with values ranging between 36 to 58% of kernel mass.
The main fatty acids contained in sweet almond oil are oleic, linoleic, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, heptadecenoic, 9-heptadecenoic, stearic, linolenic, arachidic and eicosenoic.
Cold pressed almond oil is an excellent emollient. It also helps to balance the loss and absorption of moisture, making it particularly effective for dull and irritated skin, soothing it while nourishing and protecting. Almond oil high lubricating quality makes many people to use it as their daily skin care product. It well combines with other natural ingredinets, such as bee products, essential oils, that makes almond oil a perfect carrier oil for massage.
Cold pressed almond oil has also been proven to have a calming effect on irritated or allergic skin. It has both the ability to soothe as well as treat skin inflamation, therefore it is frequently used in babies and children cosmetic products.