Plum kernel oil is obtained from the kernel that sits inside the stone of a sweet plum. Our plum oil comes mostly form the delicate and juicy japanese varieties that are very common in Portugal. The oil is golden and very fragrant. Plum kernel oil is rich in oleic and linoleic acids, containes high quanitites of Vitamin A & E (γ–tocopherol), beta-carotene.
Plum kernel oil is a recent addition to the palette of carrier oils and can be found in some of the most exquisite cosmetics. Plum kernel oil is used to rehydrate and nourish dry and mature skin. It is very quickely absorbed by the skin and doesn`t leave oily sensation. It is mild and soothing and is perfect for moisturizing the sensitive and unbalanced skin. Plum kernel oil is usually added to creams, lotions and offten used in soaps for its wonderful aroma. It is rich in Vitamins and essential fatty acids and is powerful antioxidant.