The grape seed oil is obtained from grape seeds by pressure or by extraction.The grapes are mainly used for the production of wine and juice. The grape seed oil obtained from the seeds (oil content 6-20%) plays a secondary role. The oil has a yellow tint to yellow-green light and has a slight characteristic flavor, having a bittersweet taste. It is a rich source of linoleic acid (circa 69%). The cold pressed grape seed oil is a better source of beneficial components such as natural antioxidative phenolic compounds and other health beneficial phytochemicals.
Skin needs a good supply of linoleic acid to help to strengthen cell membranes and improve skin health. Cold pressed grapeseed oil is a rich source of this fatty acid, so it can be a good solution to improve or cure various skin conditions such as acne.
The antioxidant properties contained in grapeseed oil are excellent for minimizing skin aging. Fine lines and wrinkles are common indications of aging processes, but the grapeseed oil may help to reduce the appearance of those signs by providing moisture and enough protections against free radicals.
Cold pressed grapeseed oil is frequantly used as base for massage oils. It well combines with other ingredients. It is also incorporated in many cosmetic products: lotions, soaps, creams, serums.