Cold pressed hazelnut oil is obtained by pressing the kernels of the hazelnut bush. The principal areas with a northern climate in which the hazel bush is cultivated are Italy, Spain and Turkey. In Portugal the cultivation has also started to build up the volume.
Hazelnut oil color can vary from pale yellow to yellow-brown. It has an overpowering aroma and is strongly flavoured. The main fatty acids contained in hazelnut oil are oleic (circa 21%) and linoleic (circa 20%). It also carries a sigificant quantities of vitamins E, K and B12.
Cold pressed hazelnut oil acts as a very good emollient. It is very light and easily gets absorbed into the skin. It is a also a good moisturizer because of essential fatty acids. Hazelnut oil doesn’t have any side effects and, as a result, this oil is used in many skincare products such as creams, lotions and soaps. Apart from this, the antibacterial and astringent properties prevent the excessive secretion of skin oil that results in acne, thus maintaining soft skin.